Legality of Personal Body Armor Ownership and Possession in the United States: Federal and State Regulations
[…] This enhancement modifies the standard indeterminate sentence ranges: for a first-degree felony, the minimum term becomes 6 years (instead of 5); for a second-degree felony, the maximum term increases from 15 to 20 years; for a third-degree felony, the maximum term increases from 5 to 10 years. This enhancement does not apply if it would result in a lower maximum penalty than the underlying offense itself (e.g., certain sexual offenses with higher inherent maximums).
  4. Armor Type Regulation: Utah Code § 76-3-203.7(1)(a) and § 76-10-2401(1)(a) define “body armor” as “any material designed or intended to provide bullet penetration resistance or protection from bodily injury caused by a dangerous weapon”. No restrictions based on specific NIJ levels were noted.
  5. Sale/Purchase: No specific state restrictions on the method of sale were identified. Online and face-to-face purchases are permissible for eligible individuals.
  6. Other Restrictions: None noted.

Vermont