Legality of Personal Body Armor Ownership and Possession in the United States: Federal and State Regulations
[…] “Serious juvenile offenses” also encompass a wide range of felonies. This specific list approach requires careful analysis of an individual’s criminal history against the enumerated offenses. The federal ban on violent felons (18 U.S.C. § 931) also applies.
  3. Use During Crime: No specific state statute criminalizing the wearing or possession of body armor during the commission of a crime was identified. Federal sentencing enhancements would apply for relevant federal offenses.
  4. Armor Type Regulation: No specific state restrictions on armor types or levels were identified. CGS § 53-341b defines “body armor” as “any item designed to provide bullet penetration resistance and to be worn on or under clothing on the body, like a vest or other article of clothing”. CGS § 53a-217d uses a similar definition: “any material designed to be worn on the body and to provide bullet penetration resistance”.
  5. Sale/Purchase: Connecticut imposes the most restrictive sales regulations in the nation.