Legality of Personal Body Armor Ownership and Possession in the United States: Federal and State Regulations
[…] Violation is a third-degree felony, punishable by 2 to 10 years imprisonment and a possible fine up to $10,000. The punishment can be enhanced to a second-degree felony (2-20 years) if the offense occurs within 300 feet of a school or at a school function (under § 46.11).
  3. Use During Crime: No specific state statute criminalizing the wearing or possession of body armor during the commission of a crime was identified. Federal sentencing enhancements would apply for relevant federal offenses.
  4. Armor Type Regulation: Texas Penal Code § 46.041(a) defines “metal or body armor” as “any body covering manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of protecting a person against gunfire”. No restrictions based on specific NIJ levels were noted.
  5. Sale/Purchase: No specific state restrictions on the method of sale were identified beyond the prohibition on possession (and thus purchase) by felons. Online and face-to-face purchases are permissible for eligible individuals.