Legality of Personal Body Armor Ownership and Possession in the United States: Federal and State Regulations
[…] 3. Use During Crime: MCL § 750.227f makes it a separate felony for an individual to commit or attempt to commit a crime involving a violent act or threat of a violent act against another person while wearing body armor. This offense is punishable by imprisonment up to 4 years, a fine up to $2,000, or both, and the term of imprisonment may be served consecutively to the sentence for the underlying violent crime. Exceptions exist for peace officers and security officers performing their duties.
  4. Armor Type Regulation: MCL § 750.227f(3)(a) defines “body armor” as “clothing or a device designed or intended to protect an individual’s body or a portion of an individual’s body from injury caused by a firearm”. MCL § 750.227g(10)(a) references this definition. No restrictions based on specific NIJ levels were noted.
  5. Sale/Purchase: No specific state restrictions on the method of sale were identified beyond the prohibition on violent felons purchasing armor without permission.